Frankincense, Pure Essential Oil In a 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species: | Origin: | Extraction Process | | Boswellia thurifera | Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum | Steam distillation |
| Extraction Description | Scent Description | | Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant. | Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone. |
 | | General Description | Frankincense Essential Oil.
Excellent for dry and mature skin. Anti-wrinkle, when added to creams and carrier oils.
Useful during meditation.
A useful oil during the winter months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalant. | 
| | Historical Background | | In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. | 
| | Properties | | Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent. | 
| | Base Products | Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others. | 
| | Pre-Blended Products | Why not try our Whipped Frankincense and Rose Shea Butter 120ml Frankincense & Rose Face Cream 60ml Frankincense and Rose Bath Crystals 350ml Frankincense & Rose Liquid Soap 250ml Frankincense Resin Incense 25g Frankincense and Rose Body Polish 250ml | 
| | Safety | | DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. |

| | Bar Code | HTS Code | | 675235-000-189 | HTS:3301.90.90.00 |

What other people think
'Also called Olibanum, it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree. It has a warm, spicy scent. It has been prized for centuries, and it is a helpful aid to meditations'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
'In skincare, Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins, and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin, and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles. It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.
'Frankincense is a gum resin, obtained from the Boswelli carteri. Frankincense has been burned in temples and on altars since history began. It has meditative qualities, and has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath. It also produces the feeling of tranquility'. - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book .
For more information, please visit this frequently asked questions webpage.
|