Grapeseed Oil - Vitis vinifera, is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
Not only is the oil enriched with fatty acid properties but in addition it contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skins pores making this excellent oil for a variety of skin care applications, especially when used as base carrier oil for essential oil fragrances.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities, which allow a better control of re-hydration of the skin. |