Natural safe products for the home, body and pets.
Neem (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) is perhaps the most useful traditional medicinal plant in India where it has been cultivated for more than 6,000 years. The sanskrit name of the neem tree is ‘Arishtha’ meaning ‘reliever of sickness’. The tree is still regarded as a ‘village dispensary’ in India. The importance of the neem tree has been recognized by the US National Academy of Sciences, which published a report in 1992 entitled ‘Neem – a tree for solving global problems’.
Each part of the neem tree has some medicinal property. The leaf, twigs, bark, seeds and seed oil all have important places in Aryuvedic medicine. Recent research has highligted the dangers of household chemicals and bleach. Neem is a safe alternative. One compound (salannin) found in the Neem leaves, seeds, and seed oil is a safer but more effective insect repellent than the widely used chemical ingredient called DEET (N, N-diethyl-m-toluamide) currently found in most chemical repellents. Neem is not a poison - the active chemicals in Neem are called Limonoids which interfere with an insects growth. These make it harmless and effective. All Neem Tree products use the traditional properties of Neem to provide a natural alternative to today's harsh chemicals.
The word NEEM is derived from the Sanskrit word Nimba which means 'bestower of good health'. The Neem tree has been venerated through the ages in the Indian countryside as it provided hope in many situations and the faith in the miraculous healing powers of this amazing tree led patients with incurable diseases to adopt neem as way life. They often lived in the shade of the tree, drank infusion of various part (Leaf, bark, etc) as advised by Ayurvedic tradition. They used young twigs for oral hygiene first thing in the morning, ate tender leaves as salad or cooked leaves with vegetable as food. Neem gum resin was used as lozenges for dryness of throat and to allay thirst. In summer, sweet, ripe fruit were sucked for their sweetish pulp. All this together, probably strengthened their immune system to meet any challenge!!!
Its medicinal properties are documented in the ancient Sanskrit texts - Puranas and it is estimated that Neem is present, in one form or another, in 75% of Ayurvedic formulations.
The ancient Indians found many therapeutic uses for the tree and also observed that it could survive and grow almost anywhere as long as the climate was warm and dry. Eventually, migrating Indians carried it to distant lands ie: Africa, Fiji, Mauritius, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia. Plantations are reported to be making progress in USA, Mexico, Australia and China and several countries of Latin America.
Neem Oil is generally recommended for skin diseases while neem leaves are used for beauty purposes.
The Neem leaf extracts have a powerful antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral and anti-bacterial effect. unlike synthetic chemicals that often produce side effects such as allergic reactions, rashes etc. Neem is gentle and does not create any complications.
Unlike Neem seed oil, Neem leaves have a pleasant odour. An extract from neem leaves can be prepared as an alcoholic tincture or as tea. The alcohol extract has a dark green colour and is effective for several weeks. It can be used in anti ageing nourishing formulas, mouthwashes, facewashes, shower gels, soothing gels, face masks, skin toners etc