Amphora Aromatics Limited Amphora Aromatics Limited - Retail
 Jump to a Category
   or Enter Keywords  
  
HomepageForumsNewsletterContact UsExpress OrderWorldwide StockistsWholesale My AccountCart ContentsCart Contents
Products
Essential Oils->
Creams, Gels and Balms->
Ready to use Preparations->
Fragrances
Base Products->
Body Care->
Henne Henna Hair Products->
Montagne Jeunesse->
Soaps->
Incense->
Candles->
Edom
Bio-Health Herbal Products->
Vaporisers->
Aromatherapy Kits->
Books
Empty Bottles and Sundries->
Kristen Bailey Collection
Neem Tree Products->
  Neem Body Care
  Neem Household Products
  Neem Oil
  Neem Pet Products
  Neem Treatment
New Zealand Bodycare->
Naturaleve Organic Beauty
Organic Hemp Products->
Organic Baby Range
Affiliate Program
Affiliate Information
Affiliate Program FAQ
Affiliate Log In
Reviews
Organic Dehulled Hemp Seeds 125g
These dehulled hempseeds are great. No shells sticking in my ..
5 of 5 Stars!
Specials
Peppermint English Grown  EO 5mls
Peppermint English Grown EO 5mls
£2.43 (ex VAT)
£2.86 (inc VAT)

£1.59 (ex VAT)
£1.87 (inc VAT)
What's New?
Lavender Tin Travel Candle - 40 Hour
Lavender Tin Travel Candle - 40 Hour
£5.53 (ex VAT)
£6.50 (inc VAT)

Neem Oil

Neem Oil
Neem oil has been a trusted remedy for naturally healthy skin in the villages of India for many centuries. Derived from the seeds of the neem tree, it contains all the disinfecting and healing properties of the tree, in a concentrated easily usable form. Scientific studies have shown that Neem contains certain chemicals, which are unique. The primary chemicals are a mixture of 3-4 related compounds called limonoids. Neem seeds also contain a few chemicals that have sulphur in their makeup. These phyto-chemicals add the characteristic smell to the neem oil. They also convey additional curative properties to the oil. It has a dark yellow color, turns solid at temperatures below twenty-three degrees Celsius, and does not dry out. The oil is composed mainly of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, oil and linol acids. It chemically resembles soy oil or olive oil. The cold-pressed oil actually contains 10 to 20 percent of the total content in biologically active components, especially the limonoids. Bitter components contained in neem oil and certain sulfur compounds give the oil its strong garlic scent, ensuring a bitter tasting but healthy oil.

It is a completely natural total first aid tool for families. Due to its unique composition it has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. What makes neem oil outstanding in comparison to other remedies is that it is active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungii and Viruses. The oil is known to provide a very effective germicidal action. Modern science has now confirmed the effectiveness of Neem oil in fighting infection. Scientific studies indicate that Neem has very powerful skin rejuvenating qualities and it is being hailed as the Oil of Wonder.

Many strains of bacteria are now found to be resistant to modern antibiotics thanks to the over-prescribing of antibiotics by overly zealous GPs. Neem oil has a seemingly endless range of antibacterial uses. This has prompted the development of neem as an anti-bacterial drug for these resistant strains, against which it has shown promising activity in the laboratory tests. Because of its antiseptic qualities, neem oil is also well suited for medicinal soaps and pharmaceuticals such as salves and creams. Neem oil is used in cosmetics for creams, lotions and shampoos.

It has a wide spectrum of action and can be safely used for a variety of skin conditions. Neem oil and many of its constituents have been successfully used against a wide range of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are even difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include some Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida. Neem oil inhibited the growth of all the three strains of Mycobacterium in a concentration of 12.5 mg/ml.

Neem oil has consistently shown moderate to potent anti-bacterial activity against a wide range of Gram positive and Gram negative microorganisms. The oil possess a marked spectrum of anti-bacterial activity against Gram negative and positive microorganisms including M. tuberculosis, streptomycin resistant strain. Neem oil absorbs quickly into the skin and has good skin penetration. It’s compounds are non-irritating and are known to have a minimum of allergic reactions.

Let’s See What We Have Here
 Model    Product Name    Price   Goods Class  Products Status   Qty to Buy
 1300   Neem Oil (Kernal Oil) 100ml   Â£5.55 (ex VAT)
£6.52 (inc VAT
    In Stock 

Back Checkout
Shopping Cart
0 items
Sign in
E-mail address:


Password:
(forgotten)



Are you a new client?
create an account
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Skype Live Contact

Tell A Friend
 
Enter your friend's e-mail address above.
FAQs Categories
Frequently Asked Questions
Bestsellers
01.Neem Oil (Kernal Oil) 100ml
Information
Specials
What's New ?

Shipping & Returns
Export
Worldwide Stockists
Shopping Guide
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Gift Voucher FAQ
What is VAT?
Express Order Form
About Us
Links
Sitemap
Contact Us
Bookmark:
Digg It Digg | del.icio.us del.icio.us | Reddit Reddit | Google Google

Copyright © 2007 ersd.NET
Powered by osCommerce
View all our Products
Sitemap | XML Products Sitemap | XML Categories Sitemap

t: + 44 (0) 117 904 7212 | f: 0117 940 5779 | e: Sales Opening Hours - Website: 24/7 | Telephone 9:00am - 5:00pm Mon-Fri | 2-3 day (Working) delivery service.

American Express Delta Maestro Mastercard Solo Switch Visa