Our Bog Myrtle is cultivated from the low growing shrub found in Scotland.
A particularly useful insect repellent for midges, it's also useful when used diluted to spray horses to keep flies at bay.
Recent studies have found that Bog Myrtle also has great anti-oxidant properties. It can be used diluted in a massage or lotion treatment for oily skin to open pores and treat acne.
Bog myrtle has also been used in poultices to heal wounds.
By steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs.
Clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbaceous scent.
Insect repellent, insecticide, anti-oxidant.
Myrica gale Oil (not an official INCI name)
Since the dark ages the plant has been used to treat depression because of its ability to induce a good mood and calm stress. Bog myrtle has also been used in poultices to heal wounds.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.