1. Bog Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml

    2. Our Price:  
      £2.16

    • Insect repellent, insecticide and anti-oxidant

    • Bog myrtle is best known as a natural insect repellent - especially effective against Scottish midges

    • Produced by steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs

    SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
    Myrica gale
    Eastern Europe
    Steam Distillation
    MIDDLE
    99 available
    Reviews
     
Our Bog Myrtle is cultivated from the low growing shrub found in Scotland.
By steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs.
Clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbaceous scent.
Insect repellent, insecticide, anti-oxidant.
Myrica gale Oil (not an official INCI name)
Since the dark ages the plant has been used to treat depression because of its ability to induce a good mood and calm stress. Bog myrtle has also been used in poultices to heal wounds.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID USING THIS OIL IF YOU ARE PREGNANT OR THINK YOU MAY BE.
Categories
0 items