Borage, also known as starflower, is derived from the seeds of the borage plant.
A large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers, it's found throughout Europe and north Africa and has now been naturalised to North America.
Borage has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil. Regular use of borage oil can help promote younger looking skin as it helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss, restoring skin smoothness and flexibility. Borage oil is a very useful ingredient for the repair and maintenance of skin tissue. It is particularly good for use on people suffering from eczema and psoriasis and for those with very sensitive skin.
It can also be used in shampoos as an active ingredient for the treatment of dandruff.
High in Vitamin C, saponins, tannins and minerals.
Borago officinalis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing and
refining the seeds of Borago officinalis L, Boraginaceae.
Soothing, anti-inflammatory and emollient.
Borago officinalis Seed Oil
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.