Cedarwood Essential Oil is an astringent oil which is useful in protecting your skin and in caring for blemished or oily skin.
It can also help to combat cellulite when used as part of a dietary and fitness regime and is great in hair care as it can help to sort out greasy hair and dandruff.
It has a wonderful, balsamic woody aroma and is commonly used for it's beautiful fragrance alone. It's recognised as a stress relieving oil.
Cedarwood is also a great repellent for mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, rats and mice.
An essential oil obtained by steam
distillation from the wood and twigs of the Red Cedar Tree.
Mild sweet-balsamic tone
Antiseptic, relaxing, soothing, harmonising, concentration.
Cedrene, cedrol, cedrenol.
Traditionally used as an antiseptic, skin conditioner, deodorant, insect repellent and a soothing agent. Used by the native American people for female problems.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Inhaling Cedarwood gives you a steadying effect. It has a long history of use by Egyptians and a pleasant smoky odour'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy Stress Management by Christine Westwood.