10 Amphora Aromatics Ltd - Uk stockist of essential oils and aromatherapy products.- Amphora Aromatics
Welcome to Amphora Aromatics
Live Site

Welcome to the brand new Amphora Aromatics website. We hope you enjoy using our new site and find it easier to use than our previous website.

I am a new customer.

To continue, either create an account or just start shopping and the website will ask for the relevant details when you checkout. If you require any assistance please contact our friendly team during office hours Monday to Friday on 0117 904 7212 or email info@amphora-aromatics.com

Customer Login
Password forgotten? Click here.

    1. Cinnamon Essential Oil

    2. Our Price:  
      From £3.00

    • Anti-fungal, anti-viral and energising

    • Used as a comforting oil during the cold season, it's also a great energising and antiseptic

    • Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the Cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Lauraceae

    SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
    Cinnamomum zeylanicum
    Sri Lanka
    Steam distillation
    MIDDLE
    Size PriceQty.
    10ml£3.00282
    100ml£16.204

    Available Options:

    Reviews
     
Cinnamon Leaf Oil is antiviral, bactericidal, antioxidant and a stimulant.
Extraction by steam distillation of the leaves.
Peppery, earthy, spicy, bright yet slightly woodsy.
Anti-fungal, anti-viral, bactericidal, warming, stimulating, energising, uplifting.
Eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde, benzyl benzoate, linalol.
INCI name:Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory agent, aphrodisiac, skin conditioner and deodorant.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. DO NOT USE IN PREGNANCY.
Cinnamon Oil is a mucous membrane irritant and strong skin sensitizer. Avoid in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants.
'Essential oil can be obtained from the bark by water or steam distillation and also from the leaves. It is important to distinguish between the two as the oil from the bark is a very strong skin irritant and should never be used on the skin'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

'For thousand of years Cinnamon has been used and valued for a wide range of conditions including digestive and menstrual disorders. It was one of the spices mentioned in the Bible and it was brought to Europe in the 17th century by the Portugese who invaded Sri Lanka.' - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book by Jennie Supper.

'Cinnamon Leaf is antiviral, bactericidal, antioxidant and a stimulant. It acts as a blood purifier. It is a powerful oil and is always used with care - avoid in pregnancy. The aroma is musty sweet and sharp'. - an excerpt from The Essential Blending Guide by Rosemary Caddy.
Categories
0 items