Fennel Essential Oil can be used to ease digestive problems when used with a Carrier Oil as a massage to ease wind.
Also useful for oily mature skin and cellulite. It's estrogenic properties may help to combat wrinkles etc. It can clear congestion on the skin and help bruises to heal. May also be useful in relieving irritation and pain caused by bites and stings.
Be sure to use sparingly and always dilute to at least 5%.
It can also help you to find courage and strength when times are tough.
Fennel Essential Oil has many properties including antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, dupurative, diuretic, laxative and antimicrobial.
By steam distillation of the ripe fruits of the plant
Sweet anise-like odour. Earthy, peppery and spicy with a hint of a fruity fresh top note.
Toning, cleansing, reduces cellulite, refreshing mouthwash.
Anethol, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, pinene, camphene, estragol, fenone, phellandrene.
INCI name:Foeniculum vulgare Oil
Traditionally used as an antiseptic, aphrodisiac, soothing agent, muscle relaxant.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY OR IF YOU ARE EPILEPTIC. USE IN SMALL DOSES.
'For use in Colic - to soothe discomfort use Mandarin and Fennel. Mix 1 drop each in an amber bottle and add 1 drop to 10mls of carrier oil. Massage over the abdomen and chest in a clockwise direction'. - an excerpt from Baby Book by Marion Del Gaudio Mak.
'Fennel imitates the action of oestrogen. Culpeper says that is 'the herb of Mercury under Virgo', and says, 'it is good to provoke the wind. The leaves or seeds are boiled in barley water and drank, and are good for nursing mothers to increase their milk, and make it more wholesome for the child'. - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book by Jennie Supper.
'Cultvated by the Romans, the herb is traditionally used in cooking to combat obesity. It was said to convey strength, courage and longevity'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
'Fennel Sweet is a decongestant, antiinflammatory and diuretic. It is recommended for cellulite, dissolves boils and treats swellings, fluid retention, oedema and wrinkle. Avoid in cases of pregnancy and epilepsy'. - an excerpt from The Essential Blending Guide by Rosemary Caddy.
'It is a good diuretic, which may help some obese people if water retention is part of their problem; but nobody should use diuretics without supervision, or for any length of time, as there is a risk of kidney damage if they are abused.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.