Grapeseed Oil - Vitis vinifera, is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.
The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil. The oil absorbs very quickly into the pores of the skin making this an excellent oil for a variety of skin care applications - especially when used as base carrier oil for essential oil blends.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities,. These allow better control of re-hydration of the skin.
Vitis vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression and
refining of the seeds Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae.
Grapeseed Oil, contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and Vitamin E, (which helps the shelf life).
Vitis vinifera Seed Oil
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
"A carrier oil can be almost any unperfumed vegetable oil, such as soya, safflower or sunflower oil, though those used most often in aromatherapy are sweet almond and grapeseed oils" - from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.