Grapeseed Oil - Vitis vinifera, is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.
The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil. The oil absorbs very quickly into the pores of the skin making this an excellent oil for a variety of skin care applications - especially when used as base carrier oil for essential oil blends.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities,. These allow better control of re-hydration of the skin.