• Relaxing, warming and de-stressing

  • Also known as The "King of Oils" - Ideal for massage due to its deep penetrating effect

  • Jasminum officinale Flower Extract is obtained by ethanolic extraction of the concrete, itself produced by solvent extraction of the flowers Jasmine, Jasminum officinale L, Oleaceae

SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
Jasminum officinale
India
Solvent extraction
MIDDLE
54 available
   
Jasmin Absolute is a very useful oil in skincare thanks to its toning, relaxing and soothing properties.
Obtained by ethanolic extraction of the concrete, itself produced by solvent extraction of the flowers.
Aroma is long lasting and has a deep, musky, rich, warm floral type scent. Blends well with virtually anything, but particularly Citrus Oils.
Relaxing, warming, de-stressing, emotionally warming, toning, antiseptic, anti-depressant aphrodisiac and anti-spasmodic.
There are more than a hundred constituents in the oil including benzyl alcohol, benzyl acetate, linalol and linalyl acetate.
Jasminum officinale Flower Extract
Jasmine, revered in many traditions as the perfume of love, brings a feeling of confidence, warmth and trust, releasing inhibitions and developing exhilarating playfulness. Napoleon gave a large bottle to the Empress Josephine!
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'On an emotional plane, we find once again that the actions of this oil parallel its physical effects, for it is relaxing and emotionally 'warming'. It is a powerful antidepressant of a stimulating nature, which makes it one of the best oils to help where depression has given rise to a certain lethargy.' - an excerpt taken from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.