St Johns Wort (Hypericum) is well known for it's anti-depression properties when taken in capsule form but also has considerable benefits when used in skin care.
It's a very useful ingredient to add to creams and especially lotions. It has good anti-inflammatory properties which make it useful in treating bruises and swollen muscles and skin. It helps wounds where there is nerve tissue damage to recover faster and is used in anti-wrinkle creams as a skin-tightener.
St Johns Wort Oil is generally produced in France. The hypericum buds and flowers are submerged in sweet almond oil for a number of days, then agitated by a pump and finally filtered to produce the macerated oil.
Traditionally used to help stimulate tissue repair.
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.