Jojoba is actually a wax rather than an oil, but acts as a light carrier oil and is a good base for many types of facial oil blends.
This is due to its ability to penetrate the topmost layer of the skin.
It acts as an emulsifier with the sebum naturally present in skin and so gently unclogs the pores and reduces impurities. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory. For these reasons it can be very useful when used on acne.
Jojoba oil can withstand high temperatures without chemical damage. It is particularly good for chapped and broken skin, and excellent for conditioning the hair.
The fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba,
Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil
Pronounced "hohoba", Jojoba originated in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California and was used extensively by the native Americans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.