Labdanum essential oil is a good oil to add to base creams and lotions as a skincare treatment for mature and wrinkly skin thanks to its astringent properties.
When burned or vaporised it can help to treat the symptoms of coughs and colds. When blended with Frankincense it is a popular oil for use during meditation.
It can also be blended in a carrier oil to create a massage treatment to relieve the symptoms of rheumatism.
Steam distilled from crude gum
It has a warm sweet herbaceous, musky scent.
Antiseptic, astringent and expectorant.
The false beards worn by Ancient Egyptian Pharoes were made from the hair of goats soaked in Labdanum.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.