Palmarosa essential oil is a very versatile oil.
When blended in a cream or lotion it can be very beneficial to dry or oily skin - it's especially good for teenage and mature skin but can benefit all ages. It helps with the formation of new skin cells and so is a good regenerative oil.
When blended in a carrier oil it makes a nice refreshing massage which can be a nice boost during convalescence. It is thought to relieve fatigue and calm nerves and stress as well as providing a boost to the digestive system and the skin.
An uplifting oil which can help bring clarity to a confused mind when burned or vaporised.
Cymbopogon martini Oil is the volatile obtained by steam distillation
from the herb palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Gramineae.
Sweet, floral rosy geranium-like scent.
Antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating.
A high proportion of geraniol.
Cymbopogon martini Oil
Traditionally used to adulterate rose oil.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
"Palmarosa is probably best known as a valuable skincare oil, hydrating and stimulating and helping to balance sebum production. Like Lavender and Neroli, Palmarosa stimulates cellular regeneration. Its use in skin treatments is enhanced by its antiseptic properties which make it useful for acne and many minor skin infections, also some forms of dermatitis." - from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.