Peru Balsam essential oil should be used with care when applying to the skin.
It should be well diluted to a maximum of 2% in a carrier oil and can be useful for treating areas of dry skin. It may also prove useful when used as a chest rub.
When burned, vaporised or used in a steam inhalation it can clear the nasal passages and it's antiseptic properties may be useful in protecting against colds, flu and other airborne viruses.
Peru Balsam is a very viscous oil and may require gentle warming during colder weather.
Myroxylon balsamum Pereirae Balsam Oil is an essential oil distilled from balsam obtained from the Balsam Peru Tree, Myroxylon balsamum (L.) var. pereirae, Leguminosae
Has a rich sweet balsamic vanilla-like scent.
Myroxylon balsamum pereirae Balsam Oil (Not an Official INCI Name )
DILUTE TO 2% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY AND WHILE BREASTFEEDING.