Petitgrain essential oil resembles Neroli and is a very useful aromatherapy oil in its own right.
Especially good for for oily skin and greasy hair. It's helpful in sebum reduction and as a treatment for acne.
It's also great for oily dandruff (put 2 drops in the final rinse after shampooing greasy hair).
Petitgrain aids relaxation and is a good stress-reliever with excellent anti-depressant properties. You may find it particularly useful for the 'Winter Blues' or S.A.D.
Oil obtained from the leaves, twigs and unripe fruit of the bitter orange tree. It used to be distilled from little unripe oranges hence petitgrain - means little grains. Obtained from the same tree that Neroli is extracted from.
Bittersweet odour. Fresh, flowery light perfume with woody herbaceous undertones. Similar to Neroli.
Antiseptic, deodorant, relaxing, refreshing, rejuvenating.
40-80% esters mainly linalyl acetate and geranyl acetate, linalol, nerol, terpineol, geraniol, nerolidol, farnesol, limonene among others.
Citrus aurantium amara Leaf Oil
Historically used in perfumery and skin care.
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. DO NOT USE WHEN PREGNANT.
'It is perhaps misleading to think of Petitgrain only as an alternative to Neroli or other citrus oils, for it is a useful aromatherapy oil in its own right. It has several applications in skin care as it helps to regulate over-production of sebum and is a gentle but effective antiseptic' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
'Another name for Petitgrain is 'poor man's Neroli'. It comes from the bitter orange tree but unlike Neroli, which is distilled from the flowers, Petitgrain is obtained by distilling the leaves and young tips of the twigs.' - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book by Jennie Supper.