• Antiseptic, soothing and sedative

  • Commonly used for the treatment of sleeplessness, mental strain and stress

  • Amyris balsamifera Bark Oil is the volatile oil steam distilled from the bark of the tree, Amyris balsamifera, Rutaceae

SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
Amyris balsamifera
West Indies
Steam Distillation
Middle/ base
SizePriceQty.
10mls£4.201067
100mls£23.640

Available Options

   
100
points
Write a Review and earn £1.00 worth of points.
Please check the Point Program FAQ for more information.

I use Sandalwood a lot,in oils, in bath, in burner..I mix my own massage oils and this verity really woks Read More

Rated by zeb graham-howard

this is great stuff..in a bath in a burner in coconut oil as a balm for chapped skin..cheep enough to Read More

Rated by zeb graham-howard

I am rather impressed with this cheaper version of a Sandalwood oil, I tend to use it in a burner Read More

Rated by Oliver Cooper
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti.
The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera.
Musty woody scent
Known to have antiseptic, soothing properties and can be used as a sedative
Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol
Amyris balsamifera Bark Oil
A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when Kirkby and Holmes identified striking differences between this plant and true Sandlwood by microscopic examination of the leaves. In recognition of this discovery the botanical name of amyris was changed from Schimmerelia oleisera to Amyris balsamifera, The locals call it 'candle wood' because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle. It is used as a torch by fisherman and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood' - an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless. This book has now been discontinued.