• Curative, calming and euphoric

  • It's sweet aroma makes Vanilla a preferred ingredient in the cosmetics industry

  • The material obtained by solvent (glycerine) extraction of the fresh dried pod of Vanilla planifolia

SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
Vanilla planifolia
USA
Solvent extraction
BASE
26 available
   
Vanilla Absolute is a non-toxic oil but is rarely used in aromatherapy.
The material obtained by solvent (glycerine) extraction of the fresh
dried pod of Vanilla planifolia.
Sweet rich balsamic odour.
Vanillin (1.3 - 2.9%), over 150 other constituents, many of them tracees:nhydroxybenzaldehyde, acetic acid, isobutyric acid, caproic acid, eugenol, and furfural among others.
Glycerin, Vanilla planifolia Fruit Extract
Traditionally used as a flavouring ingredient in foods, tobacco as well as being a very common ingredient in perfumery.
DILUTE TO 3% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.