Wheatgerm is an oil rich in vitamin E, which is excellent for ageing skin because the natural antioxidants can help to counter the attack of free radicals.
It can help in the formation of new skin cells, improve circulation and has some use in repairing skin damaged by over exposure to the sun.
It's a particularly sticky oil so it's a good idea to blend it with another carrier oil for use in massage.
Wheatgerm oil is also a useful ingredient in hair care products thanks to its mineral and protein content.
Triticum vulgare Germ Oil is the oil obtained from the expression or
extraction of the Wheat Germ, Triticum vulgare, Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the
Triticum vulgare Germ Oil
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
"Wheatgerm oil (rich in vitamin E) is used to reduce scar tissue after injury or operations and also for facial scarring caused by severe acne. It is a rather sticky oil which does not act as a lubricant and needs to be added to one of the fmore ree flowing oils, usually in the ratio of 25% wheatgerm to 75% almond or other oil." - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.