Amphora Aromatics Limited Amphora Aromatics Limited - Retail
 Jump to a Category
   or Enter Keywords  
  
HomepageForumsNewsletterContact UsExpress OrderWorldwide StockistsWholesale My AccountCart ContentsCart Contents
Products
Essential Oils->
  Pure Essential Oils
  Speciality Essential Oils
  Organic Essential Oils
  English Grown and Distilled
  Pure Abs and Precious Oils
  Diluted Absolutes
Creams, Gels and Balms->
Ready to use Preparations->
Fragrances
Base Products->
Body Care->
Henne Henna Hair Products->
Montagne Jeunesse->
Soaps->
Incense->
Candles->
Edom
Bio-Health Herbal Products->
Vaporisers->
Aromatherapy Kits->
Books
Empty Bottles and Sundries->
Kristen Bailey Collection
Neem Tree Products->
New Zealand Bodycare->
Organic Hemp Products->
Affiliate Program
Affiliate Information
Affiliate Program FAQ
Affiliate Log In
Notifications
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Reviews
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
Specials
Orange (Sweet) Organic EO  5mls
Orange (Sweet) Organic EO 5mls
£2.13 (ex VAT)
£2.50 (inc VAT)

£1.40 (ex VAT)
£1.65 (inc VAT)
What's New?
Bergamot Tin Travel Candle - 40 Hour
Bergamot Tin Travel Candle - 40 Hour
£5.53 (ex VAT)
£6.50 (inc VAT)

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml

 
Product Image Product Description Product Price

 
Stock Status:
In Stock 



Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil In a 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle


Species: Origin: Extraction ProcessPerfume Note
Amyris balsamiferaHaitiSteam DistillationMiddle/ base

Extraction DescriptionScent Description
The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera.Musty woody scent
General Description

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil. A small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Mysore. Useful to vaporise. Can mix with Cedarwood and other woody oils on vaporiser. Sandalwood Mysore is better suited for massage and bath essence.


Historical Background
A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.

Properties
N/A

Base Products

Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol


Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

Bar CodeHTS Code
675235-000-493HTS:3301.90.90.00


What other people think

'The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when Kirkby and Holmes identified striking differences between this plant and true Sandlwood by microscopic examination of the leaves.  In recognition of this discovery the botanical name of amyris was changed from Schimmerelia oleisera to Amyris balsamifera,  The locals call it 'candle wood' because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle.  It is used as a torch by fisherman and traders.  It also makes excellent furniture wood' - an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless.  This book has now been discontinued.



For more information, please visit this frequently asked questions webpage.
Product 47/60
Previous Back to Product List Next
 Amphora Aromatics Limited - Restricted Access 


£2.81 (ex VAT)
£3.30 (inc VAT)


Qty 



    Product Details
    ID: 49
Weight: 0.04
Species:  Amyris balsamifera
Origin:  Haiti
    Tell a Friend
   
 
Enter your friend's e-mail address above.
    Product Extras
   Control of Substances Hazardous to HealthView COSHHControl of Substances Hazardous to Health
Material Safety Data SheetView MSDSMaterial Safety Data Sheet
 


We Also Recommend :
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Musk Fragrance 10ml
Sandalwood Musk Fragrance 10ml
Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil 10ml
Day Cream 50ml
Day Cream 50ml
Aromatherapy Lexicon
Aromatherapy Lexicon
Aroma Stone (Electric Fragrancer)
Aroma Stone (Electric Fragrancer)
Wooden Comb
Wooden Comb

Customers who bought this product also purchased
Carrot Tissue Oil 100ml
Carrot Tissue Oil 100ml
Lemon Thyme Essential Oil  10ml
Lemon Thyme Essential Oil 10ml
Elemi Essential Oil  10ml
Elemi Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender English Grown EO 5mls
Lavender English Grown EO 5mls
Amber Fragrance 10ml
Amber Fragrance 10ml
Mimosa Absolute  50%  5ml
Mimosa Absolute 50% 5ml
Bookmark:
Digg It Digg | del.icio.us del.icio.us | Reddit Reddit | Google Google

Copyright © 2007 ersd.NET
Powered by osCommerce
View all our Products
Sitemap | XML Products Sitemap | XML Categories Sitemap

t: + 44 (0) 117 904 7212 | f: 0117 940 5779 | e: Sales Opening Hours - Website: 24/7 | Telephone 9:00am - 5:00pm Mon-Fri | 2-3 day (Working) delivery service.

American Express Delta Maestro Mastercard Solo Switch Visa