Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Dulcis, is inexpensive and a versatile carrier oil. It stays on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands.
The almond tree originates from Asia and, today, is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics.
The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products. |