• Antiseptic, stimulating and energising

  • Used in massage treatments for strains and sprains

  • Laurus nobilis Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the whole plant of the Laurel, Laurus nobilis L, Lauraceae

SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
Laurus nobilis Oil
Mediterranean
Steam distillation
TOP
SizePriceQty.
10ml£4.20100
100ml£27.495

Available Options

   
100
points
Write a Review and earn £1.00 worth of points.
Please check the Point Program FAQ for more information.
Bay Essential Oil has a powerful, spicy-medicinal odour, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking.
The volatile oil is steam distilled from the bay leaves.
Fresh and spicy with a sweet balsamic undertone.
Astringent, antiseptic, stimulating, warming, energising.
Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalol and limonene among others.
INCI name:Laurus nobilis Oil
Bay essential oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought that the herb was symbolic of wisdom, peace and protection. In ancient Greece athletes were crowned with wreaths of bay.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
Avoid Bay Oil in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. (Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety)