Camphor Essential Oil is a lovely oil to use during colder weather as it has a wonderful warming effect when used in massage solutions.
It's also great to inhale if you're feeling bunged up from a cold (try adding a few drops to a bowl of steaming water.)
Traditionally, it has been used as a deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner and muscle relaxant.
The volatile oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood of the Camphor Tree followed by fractionation of the oil.
A piercing, sharp, pungent and camphoraceous odour.
Warming, Insect Repellant.
Cineol, pinene, terpineol, menthol, thymo
INCI name:Cinnamomum camphora Bark Oil
Traditionally used as a deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner and muscle relaxant.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'A powerful oil. Useful for conditions where the person is cold. Capable for piercing hrough the thoughts of a wandering or worried mind'. - and excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.