Carrot Seed essential oil is highly regarded for it's ability to rejuvenate the skin.
It's rich in beta-carotene, a colourless non-staining oil which is widely used in many skincare products. It increases cell production and regenaration in the outer layers of the skin. It's also rich in vitamins A, C, B1, B2, and essential fatty acids making it ideal to add to a base cream or lotion.
When burned or vaporised Carrot Seed has an earthy smell which many people find helpful when feeling stressed or over-worked. It may also have a positive effect on the digestive system and boost liver function.
You can also blend it in a massage oil to sooth aching muscles and detoxify the body as it boosts the production of red blood cells.
Daucus carota sativa Seed Oil is the oil obtained by the steam distillation of the seed of the carrot, Daucus carota L. var. sativa, Umbelliferae
Warm, dry woody odour.
Antiseptic, carminative and rejuvenating.
Daucus carota sativa Seed Oil
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
"Carrot is a good aid to healthy skin. The essential oil, used in a cream or diluted in almond oil, restores tone and elasticity and may even reduce wrinkling" - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.