Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils.
It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments.
The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids.
Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. It may also help to reduce protein loss when used in hair preparations.
Highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. A pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids from Cocus nucifera.
Caprylic / Capric triglyceride
Coconut Oil makes up around 2.5% of world vegetable oil production.
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.