The GLA active properties present in Evening Primrose Oil have given this oil a medicinal status for treatment of womenâ€™s monthly cycles.
For cosmetic purpose GLA is an excellent ingredient for helping to treat any forms of dry skin conditions such as psoriasis or eczema and combines well with the linolenic property to create a premium moisturising oil. It can also be used in facial massage preparations if blended with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Grapeseed.
Evening Primrose has a relatively short shelf life so it's often a good idea to blend it with a preserving oil such as Wheatgerm.
Oenothera biennis Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression and
refining the seeds of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae.
Rich in linoleic acid (typically 74%), an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid, that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones.
Oenothera biennis Oil
Evening primrose has a yellow flower blooming in the evening, hence its name. Evening primrose has a yellow flower blooming in the evening, hence its name. The origins of the plant are said to derive from North America, where Native Americans would boil the root of the plant and then eat it to help cure stomach aches. They would also boil the leaf of the plant and put the pulp onto their skin to help heal bruises. It became known as â€˜Kings Cure Allâ€™ when introduced to Europe in the 17th century.
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.