• Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing

  • Excellent for dry and mature skin - widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation

  • Boswellia carterii Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the Boswellia carterii, Burseraceae

SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
Boswellia carterii
Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum
Steam distillation
BASE
SizePriceQty.
10ml£7.20631
100ml£52.025

Available Options

   
100
points
Write a Review and earn £1.00 worth of points.
Please check the Point Program FAQ for more information.

This frankincense oil is the one I use most of the time, I find it a wonderful oil for uplifting Read More

Rated by karen ferris

amazing for your skin another amphora oil that i can't do without! Read More

Rated by Anne Stack

I love this oil, it's perfect for stress relief and also has huge anti-ageing benefits! I blend this with lavender Read More

Rated by Karina Bates

This oil is my favourite oil. I used oils from the other brands but amphora beats them all. The other Read More

Rated by Jurate Zmuidinaviciute
Frankincense Essential Oil is said to help rejuvenate ageing skin and is excellent for dry and mature skin.
Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant.
Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone.
Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent.
Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others.
INCI name:Boswellia carterii Oil
In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Also called Olibanum, it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree. It has a warm, spicy scent. It has been prized for centuries, and it is a helpful aid to meditations'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

'In skincare, Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins, and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin, and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles. It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.

'Frankincense is a gum resin, obtained from the Boswelli carteri. Frankincense has been burned in temples and on altars since history began. It has meditative qualities, and has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath. It also produces the feeling of tranquility'. - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book