Organic Evening Primrose Oil is high in linoleic acid (typically 74%), GLA (typically 9%) and also contains small amounts of oleic and palmitic acids.
The GLA active properties have given this oil a medicinal status for treatment of womenâ€™s monthly cycles. For cosmetic purpose GLA is an excellent ingredient for helping to treat any forms of dry skin conditions and combines well with the linolenic property in creating a premium moisturising oil.
Cold pressed from the seeds.
The origins of the plant are said to derive from North America, where Native Americans would boil the root of the plant and then eat it to help cure stomach aches. They would also boil the leaf of the plant and put the pulp onto their skin to help heal bruises.
It became known as â€˜Kings Cure Allâ€™ when introduced to Europe in the 17th century.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.