Patchouli essential oil has many potential applications.
It can be used to help combat dandruff thanks to it's anti-fungal properties (try adding a few drops to your hair conditioner or create your own by blending it with our Amphora Aromatherapy Shampoo or Conditioner Bases).
Patchouli also makes for a useful skin tonic and astringent when diluted. When applied to scaly skin in a suitable Carrier Oil it can help with the regeneration of new cells. Patchouli has also been widely used as a deodarant. It's emotionally balancing and is also thought to be good for anti-cellulite preparations.
When burned or vaporised it is reputed to be good for calming the nervous system and relieving anxiety and lethargy.
The volatile oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried and fermented leaves of Patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Labiatae.
Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a sweet, persistent fragrance.
Anti-fungal, antiseptic, stimulating, emotionally balancing.
Patchouli alcohol (approx 40%), pogostol, bulnesol, nor patchoulenol, bulnese, patchoulene, among others.
Used in the East to scent linen, and is believed to helped prevent the spread of disease (prophylactic). In China, Japan and Malaysia it is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting as well as snake and insect bites.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'The oil is used in the East generally to scent linen and clothes and it is believed to help prevent the spread of disease. In China, Japan, Malaysia the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain and halitosis. In Japan and Malaysia it is used as an antidote to poisonous snakebites' - Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless. This book is now discontinued.
'It has been used in treatments for obesity, possibly because of (unsubstantiated) reports that it induces loss of appetite and possibly because it reduces fluid retention. However, it is an antidepressant and I think it is more likely that Patchouli may help with weight loss because it helps the underlying anxiety and depression from which so many fat people suffer. In fact, it is helpful for all forms of depression, anxiety and stress-related conditions.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.