Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in omega 3 essential fatty acids and contains vitamins C, E and F.
Ideal for a variety of cosmetic uses, including anti-wrinkle creams and creams or lotions for the treatment of scars, burns and other skin blemishes.
Can be used neat on the skin or in a cream or lotion. It's one of the best rejuvenating and regenerating ingredients available and is commonly found in the most succesful anti-ageing skincare products. Scientific research carried out in Chile over the last 30 years has confirmed Rosehip to be extremely effective in the treatment of scars and while it's suitable for all skin types it's especially recommended for mature, damaged and dry skin. In Chile it has gained medical recognition.
It contains a form of Vitamin C which is easily absorbed by the skin and so helps in the formation of collagen - essential for keeping skin healthy and younger looking.
Rosa canina Fruit Oil is obtained by cold pressing from the Hip Rose,
Rosa canina L., Rosaceae.
High content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Rich in vitamin C.
Rosa canina Fruit Oil
Andean Indians have used this oil for generations as they recognised its skincare benefits on scar tissue.
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.