Rosewood essential oil is a calming and steadying oil - a good oil to use during exams or when driving.
It's also a popular oil for the relief of stress, a sensual oil to help set the mood and its also used as a natural good deodorant (always dilute before skin application). Useful for all skin types but especially for mature skin.
Rosewood is also ideal to use in bath preparations. A few drops added to bath water makes a lovely treat at the end of a hard day. Despite it's gentle nature you should always test on a small area of skin first and always use diluted (as with the majority of essential oils and natural products). When burned or vaporised Rosewood is thought to help stimulate the mind and lift feelings of mental and physical tiredness.
Dalbergia sissoo Wood Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the steam
distillation of the Indian rose wood Dalbergia sissoo.
Sweet linalolic and spicy character, both woody and floral with a rich and subtle odour.
Antiseptic, bactericidal, uplifting, relaxing, soothing.
Linalol (80-90%). Also cineol, terpineol, geraniol, citronellal, limonene, pinene, among others.
In huge demand throughout the 1900's. Rosewood oil was used as one of the key ingredients in the perfume Chanel No. 5. For several decades the tree was a victim of deforestation but the demand has since decreased.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Rosewood has a range of useful properties in the area of skin care: being antiseptic and bacteriocidal makes it useful in treating acne.' - An excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
'Rosewood - Psychological conditions: Apprehension, Daydreaming - excessive, Grumpiness, Stability.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.