Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Dulcis, is an inexpensive and versatile carrier oil.
It stays on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands. It conditions the skin even when used on its own and so can promote younger looking skin. It's even better when used in conjunction with essential oils.
The almond tree originates from Asia and is now widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics.
The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold
pressing, refining and winterising from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus
amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae.
Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6. It has a small amount of vitamin E, which helps the shelf life.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil
Sweet Almond Oil has been used since ancient times.
KEEP OUT OF EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
"A carrier oil can be almost any unperfumed vegetable oil, such as soya, safflower or sunflower oil, though those used most often in aromatherapy are sweet almond and grapeseed oils" - from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.