Ho Wood Essential oil is deeply nourishing and supportive to the immune system.
Used for healing from an infection, cold or flu, as well as for assisting in sleep. Ho Wood is also a sedative.
It can also help in reducing inflammation, spasms and pain in muscles and joints.
Camphor and Ho Wood come from the same tree. Camphor is distilled from the wood of the tree, while Ho Wood comes from the leaf and contains Linalol (80-90%). Its properties are very similar to Camphor.
Reported to have anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, and bactericidal properties. There are also claims that it can play a role as a cellular stimulant, cephalic, and tissue regenerator.
Great care should be taken when using Ho Wood - we recommend you consult a qualified aromatherapist before using this oil.
A volatile oil obtained from the branches and leaves of the Camphor, followed by rectification.
A woody, floral scent that has sweet and camphoraceous notes.The aroma is similar to Rosewood,
Antiseptic, deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac, muscle relaxant.
Cineol, pinene, terpineol, menthol, thymol
INCI name:Cinnamomum Camphora Leaf Oil
Traditionally used as a deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, muscle relaxant and as an antiseptic.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'There are many species of Camphor; the ho-sho variety produces ho leaf and ho wood oil; the Chinese variety produces apopin oil; the Japan and Taiwan type known as Hon-sho or true Camphor, produces two chemotypes: camphor-safrol (Japan) and camphor-linalol (Taiwan). All these are to be distinguished from the Borneo camphor or borneol, which is of different botanical origin' - an excerpt from The Complete Essential Oils - by Julia Lawless. This book has now been discontinued.
'Ho-leaf and Ho-wood oils are obtained from a variety of camphor tree and like all camphors is a hazardous oil and I would strongly advise not using it at home.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.